SHARE ON
email info@towef.org phone (647) 201-1086
contact us
Tutor on Wheels > GTA Science Olympiad 2013 GR 6-11, JUNE 8TH, VELLORE VILLAGE COMMUNITY CENTRE, VAUGHAN

GTA Science Olympiad 2013 GR 6-11, JUNE 8TH, VELLORE VILLAGE COMMUNITY CENTRE, VAUGHAN

TOWEF CONGRATULATES ALL THE WINNERS OF GTA SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2013 ON JUNE 8TH AT

VELLORE VILLAGE COMMUNITY CENTRE, VAUGHAN ,  1-5PM

                                                          WINNERS OF GTA SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2013

SENIOR CATEGORY ( GR 9-11)

FIRST PRIZE ;$200,  TROPHY : MATHEW ABARCA, GR 11 ,BAYVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL

SECOND PRIZE : $150, PLAQUE – DANIEL GUO, GR 10. GLEN FOREST SEC.SCHOOL,

THIRD PRIZE: $100, MEDAL – NITISH DANG,  GR 9, TURNER FENTON SEC. SCHOOL, BRAMPTON

JUNIOR CATEGORY ( Gr 6-8)

FIRST PRIZE $ 100 , TROPHY -  NICHOLAS VADIVELU, GR 8, BOXWOOD PS, MARKHAM

SECOND PRIZE $75 , PLAQUE  – HERMISH MEHTA – Gr 8 , Camille Rd, Sr PS, Mississauga

THIRD PRIZE, $50 , MEDAL -  SANTOSH PILLARISETTY  – Gr 6, Vimy Ridge PS, Ajax 

FINALISTS - SENIOR CATEGORY ( Gr 9-11)

1. MATHEW ABARCA  , Gr11,  Bayview Sec. School, YRDSB

2. TARIQ HAJI – , Gr 9 , Marc Garneau collegiate Institute, Thornhill

3. KAUSHAL MAGANTI – Gr 9, Bayview Sec. School, Richmond Hill

4.NITISH DANG – Gr 9, Turner Fenton Sec School, Brampton

5. DANIEL GUO – Gr 10, Glenforest Sec School, Mississauga

6. VINCENT HUO  – Gr 10,  Glenforest Sec School, Mississauga

7. SAHAZ DAYAL – Gr 11, Nprth Park Sec, School, Brampton

FINALISTS – Junior Category ( Gr 6-8)

1. SANTOSH PILLARISETTY  – Gr 6, Vimy Ridge PS, Ajax

2 OBELIA ABARCA – Gr 8 ,

3 YOSHAN SASIHARAN – Forest Run PS, Vaughan

4. HERMISH MEHTA – Gr 8 , Camille Rd, Sr PS, Mississauga

5.PRINCE BATTU – Gr 7, Centennial Sr PS, Brampton

6.SIDDHANT SATYANAIK  – Fletcher Creek Sr PS, Brampton

7.MEGHANA ANTHANNAGARI – Gr 7 , Centennial Sr PS, Brampton

8. ANEESHA PATRI – Gr 6, Dounald Cousens, PS, Markham

9. CYNTHIYA GNANASEELAM  – Gr 7, St Justin Martyr CES, Markham

10.AMOGH MUDDAPATI – Gr 7, Dr. Marian Hillard PS , Scarborough

11.NICHOLAS VADIVELU- Gr 8, Boxwood PS, Markham

12.FARDIN ISLAM – Gr 6, Mason Rd, Jr public school , Scarborough

 Contestants are requested to arrive in time by 1pm and register their billboard presentation at registration desk and get the name tag for presentation

Note: All contestants are required to make billboard prsentation on the topic chosen . However, the presentation using powerpoint is optional , depending on the availability of projector. The presentation would be not more than 5 mins.

Contestants will be marked for creativity, originality and content . The winners will be adjudged based on the scoring from semi finals and final rounds together.

TOPICS FOR PRESENTATION FOR SENIORS 

1.EVOLUTION OF MEDICAL IMAGING TECHNOLOGY AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO HUMAN HEALTH

2.    LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO THE FIELD OF     COMMUNICATION   

3. DEVELOPMENTS IN ORGANIC AND BIO DEGRADABLE PRODUCTS   TOWARDS  GREENER AND

    SUSTAINABLE LIVING

 4.    MYTHS AND FACTS ABOUT GENETICALLY MODIFIED  FOOD PRODUCTS – CONTRIBUTION  TO THE  FIELD OF NUTRITION

 TOPICS FOR PRESENTATION FOR JUNIOR CATEGORY ( Gr 6-8)

1. Greatest discoveries in Science

2. Bio degradable plastics and contribution to environment

3. The importance of water to human health

4. The health benefits of sugar less food

   Participants are requested to select only one of the topics for grand finale presentation and inform us  a week before the finale. Parents can stay throughout the competition and also get opportunity to participate in recognize the scientist contest and win complimentary prizes.

Wishing all the best

Sarma Donepudi

President, TOWEF