SHARE ON
email info@towef.org phone (647) 201-1086
contact us
Tutor on Wheels > Students > Competitions

Competitions


MATHELITICS 2015 cancelled /postponed

Dear Parents and students,

DUE TO UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES, MATHELITICS COMPETITION 2015; HAS BEEN POSTPONED TO NEXT YEAR.
WE REGRET ANY INCONVENIENCE THIS MIGHT HAVE CAUSED AND WE THANK ALL THOSE REGISTERED FOR THEIR INTEREST. FEES PAID WILL BE RUFUNDED AS PER REQUEST



MATH-E-LITICS COMPETITION 2014 – congratulations to winners

Dear parents and contestants,

On behalf of TOWEF , we would like to congratulate the winners of mathelitics 2014 – york, scarborough and durham combined held on jun 15th at stephen leocock community centre, scarborough and peel region held seperately on Jun 07, at Century gardens recreation centre, Brampton

SCARBOROUGH , YORK AND DURHAM REGIONS – COMBINED

SUB JUNIORS , GR 5,6

FIRST PRIZE : ROHAN BATCHU, Gr 6 , Box wood PS, Markham
SECOND PRIZE : NICHOLAS HAMZEA, Gr 6, St Justin Martys CES , Toronto
THIRD PLACE : ESMAIL MAMDANI , Gr6 , Inglewood heights ES , Toronto

JUNIOR , GR 7,8

FIRST PRIZE: STEVEN CHOW , Gr8, Macklin PS, Scarborough
SECOND PRIZE : shared by CYNTHIYA GNANASEELAM, St Justin Martyr CS AND KARTHGEYA KALANIDHI, Alexander Muir PS
THIRD PRIZE: Zexi Ly, Henry Kelsey PS, Scarborough

SENIOR , 9,10

FIRST PRIZE: Shared by STEVEN CHOW , Alber Campbell CI, and JOSEPH DIAO, UNION VILLE High School
SECOND PRIZE: NING KANG ,Gr 10 , Milliken Mills High School , Markham
THIRD PRIZE: MANSI PATEL ,Gr9, Middlefield CI, Markham

CONGRATULATIONS !!!! TO THE WINNERS OF PEEL REGION MATHELITICS COMPETITION ON JUN 07 , AT BRAMPTON

The following are the prize winners junior category gr 7,8

FIRST PRIZE : CHARITH KONGARA , GR 7, W.G.DAVIS SENIOR PS , BRAMPTON
SECOND PRIZE : JAHNAVI GUPTA, GR 7, GORDON GRAYON PS, BRAMPTON
THIRD PRIZE : JOEL POLAKKATTIL ,GR 8, BISHOP FRANCIS ALLEN, BRAMPTON

THE FOLLOWING ARE THE PRIZE WINNERS FOR SUB JUNIOR CATEGORY

FIRST PRIZE WINNER – SYDNEY JOSEPH, GR 6, LESTER B. PEARSON CS, BRAMPTON
SECOND PRIZE : ANSHUL KESWANI, GR 7, MEADOWALE PS, MISSISSAUGA
THIRD PRIZE: VAHAN SARGSYAN, GR 5, ST BASIL CATHOLIC SCHOOL, BRAMPTON

Click the button below to register and pay online now:

 Registrations are now open at  WWW.TOWEF.ORG  .

The rules of the competition still remains the same as last year , if any changes will be posted or informed to the registered contestants.

                                                         Email : info@towef.org   or Call   647 201 1086

                                         Sub Jr.  5,6  JR-CATEGORY : GR 7,8     SR-CATEGORY : GR 9,10

                             Senior: First Prize: $150 , Second Prize $100 , Third prize $50

                           Junior : First Prize: $ 100 , Second Prize : $75; Third prize ;  $50

                         Sub Junior : First Prize: $75, Second Prize: $50; Third Prize: $25  

                          Many complimentary prizes  and  Every participant will get certificate

SCARBOROUGH/ Durham/york   : JUN 15, SUN 1 TO 4 pm , STEPHEN LEOCOCK COMMUNITY CENTRE, SCARBOROUGH
(2500 Birchmont rd at sheppard)

 If sufficient registrations wont come, the organizing committee has right to cancel or postpone the competition

Wishing you all the best

                                                                                                                    <


VIREN MEHTA AND KENT MURRAY CLINCHES 2014 GTA spelling bee championship

GTA SPELLING BEE 2014
CONGRATULATIONS to the winners at THE GRAND FINALE OF GTA SPELLING BEE COMPETITION 2014

TOWEF WOULD LIKE TO CONGRATULATE THE WINNERS

SENIOR CATEGORY

First prize : Kent Murray – Gr6, St.Veronica Catholic ES, Vaughan
Second prize: Mathew Huang , Gr 6
Third prize: Sherry Li, Gr 6, Beverly Glenn Junior PS

JUNIOR CATEGORY
First Prize : Viren Mehta, Burnhamthorpe PS, Mississauga
Second prize: Cole Cameron, St Patrick CS, Markham
Third prize: Nithya Kandadai, Gr 5, Vrandenberg, Jr PS Scarborough

THE WINNING SCHOOL WILL RETAIN THE TROPHY TO BE PRESENTED TO THE WINNER IN THE ASSEMBLY

 

                                          JR CATEGORY GR  3,4,5 ;  Sr CATEGORY : GR 6,7,8

                           Senior: First Prize: $150 , Second Prize $100 , Third prize $50

             Junior : First Prize: $ 100 , Second Prize : $75; Third prize ;  $25

                          Many complimentary prizes  and  Every participant will get certificate

                                      PRELIMINARY ROUNDS ( Written)

     SEMI FINALS

June 8th, 11-4pm, Markham Civic Centre, Canada Room,  ( York , Scarborough, Durham, Peel)

                              GRAND FINALE

June 14, 11.30 -4.30 pm, Vellore Village community center, 1 Village Royale Ave, Vaughan

              ( All finalists from four regions compete together for junior and senior categories )

  NOTE: Contestants can participate from any of the venues during prelims and semi finals .

Peel region contestants can have an opportunity to come on May 31st to take written test before semi finals on same day

       Parents should be prepared to stay longer to have your children spell at semi finals

       THE TROPHY FOR EACH CATEGORY IS A ROLLING CUP AND RETAINED BY THE WINNING   

      SCHOOL AND THE WINNERS WILL GET MEDALS , CASH AND CERTIFCATES

 Contestants can participate from any of the locations for preliminary and semi final rounds 

The rules and words will be email to all registrants once registered  . Read below the rules and methology of contest

TOWEF’S -GTA SPELLING BEE 

RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR COMPETITION

ELIGIBILITY

  • The speller must, be, attending a school within any of the following regions: YORK, PEEL, DURHAM OR TORONTO.
  • The participant has no barrier for religion, nationality, ethnicity or school board.
  • No participant is allowed to represent two regions.
  • The contestant must not have passed beyond the eighth grade at the time of competition
  • The preliminary rounds are to qualify the participants as eligible contestants.
  • Those who qualify in the preliminary rounds will officially be registered as contestants for the trophy, provided they have paid the applicable registration fee.
  • The first prize is rolling trophy goes to winning school , however winning contestants will get medal, certificate and cash prize as per that category
  • The organizers has the right to cancel any of the categories if enough registrations are not there.

RULES FOR PRELIMINARY ROUND:

  • All participants competing in the competition are given a contestant number and badge to determine their order, and all the contestants will be seated as per their allocated numbers.
  • The pronouncer will say the word, and the contestants will write the spelling of the word correctly .The word will be pronounced 2 times, and the contestant can ask for the meaning, or use of word in a sentence, if required.
  • The maximum time limit per word will be 45 seconds.  A bell will be used to acknowledge the time limit.
  • Contestants will progress past this round if they score higher than 60%.

RULES FOR SEMI-FINAL & FINAL ROUNDS:

  • All participants competing in the competition are given a contestant number and badge to determine their order and all the contestants will be seated as per their allocated numbers.
  • The word will be pronounced two times, and the contestant can ask for the meaning of the word
  • The maximum time limit to spell the word would  be 30 seconds.
  • The speller is given the opportunity to ask for the word to be repeated, the definition of the word, its origin and in the form of a sentence.
  • Once the speller has started to spell the word, he or she may stop and start over from the beginning.  However, there can be no changes to the sequence of the letters already spelled.
  • In semi final round, each speller will be given two chances to spell wrongly , while in the finale each speller will be given only one chance and still stay in the competition.  Any wrong spelling thereafter, will eliminate them from the competition.
  • The judges will monitor the speller for incorrect spelling and number of chances.  In any case, the decision of the judge will be final.
  • The contest will continue until the last speller is left and is adjudicated as the best speller for that region.

                     registrations  committee decided to merge the categories  Gr 3.4.5   and  Gr 6.7. 8

          Note: If the participant chose to withdraw their registration , can do so one week before the competition , after which the registration  fee will not be refunded.     

Note: The prize money may be increased based on number of contestants in each category at the time of competition                                

Wishing you all the best of luck 

GTA SPELLING BEE 2014
CONGRATULATIONS FOR TO ALL THOSE WHO QUALIFIED INTO THE GRAND FINALE OF GTA SPELLING BEE COMPETITION 2014

The following contestants qualified and entered finals of the competition

Semi finals at Vellore village community centre, on may 25th

Junior category – Gr3,4,5
Leva Nowzartash , Gr 4, Forest run ps , Vaughan
Aditya Mishra , Gr 4, Fossil Hill, PS, Vaughan
Sumedh Dhanvantry , Gr 4, Legacy PS, Markham
Kathy Tran ,Gr 5, Fossil Hill P.S. , Vaughan

Senior Category Gr 6,7,8

Kent Murray , Gr 6, St Veronica Catholic ES, Vaughan
Cynthia Gnanaseelan , Gr 8, St Justin Martyr , Markham
Sherry Li , Gr 6, Beverly Glen Junior PS

Semi finals at Burnhamthorpe community centre, Mississauga on May 31st

Jr Category Gr 3,4,5
Sreenika – firsName: sreenika nandyala
Grade : 4 School : Fern Avenue Public School , first place
Anshul Keswani, ,Gr 5, Meadowale Village PS , Mississauga – second place
Viren Mehta – Burhamthorpe PS, Mississauga

Sr. Category – Gr 6,7,8
Nirmal Hedge – Gr 6, Williams parkway, Sr PS, Brampton, first place
Brennah Hudson – second place
Sena Gladzo , Gr 6, Paul Vanier PS , Brampton

Semifinals at Stephen Leocock community centre, Scarborough on Jun 1st
Jr category
Khushpreet Chauhan , Gr 3, Randall PS, Markham , first place
Krishni Uthayashanker, Gr 4, Glad park PS , Stouffville (second place)
Nithya Kandadai , Gr5, Vrandenberg JR PS , Scarborough

Senior Category
Jerremy Godwin , Gr 6 ( first place) , St Bonaventure C.S ,
Fardin Islam, Gr 7 , Charles Gordon, Sr PS , Scarborough ( Second place)
Esmail Mamdami, Gr 6
Kevin Zheng , Gr 8 St. Benedict CES, Markham

Semi finals at Markham Civic centre, Markham on Jun 8th

tbd

< Senior category – Gr 6,7,8
Contestants words for grand finale
1. Arbitrator 39. Interrogate 78. Rheumatology
40.inquisitive 79. Rigmarole
2. Addendum 41. Incandescent 80. Sycophantic
3. Apocalypse 42. Incessant 81. sabbatical
4. Apartheid 43. Jeopardy 82. serendipity
5. Asphyxiation 44. Juxtapose 83. Sequential
6. Belligerent 45. Jamboree 84. Sumptuous
7. Battalion 46. Justifiable 85. Succinct
8. Buoyancy 47.kaleidoscope 86. Tuberculosis
9. Bureaucracy 48. Krypton 87. Turbulence
10. Congregate 49. Luminary 88. Topography
11. Callus 50. Laxative 89. Trapezium
12. Consumption 51. Labyrinth 90. Tranquilize
13. Capacious 52. Lieutenant 91. Trachea
14. Despotism 53. Miraculous 92. Ubiquitous
15. Dubious 54. Mischievous 93. Unanimous
16. Disembogue 55. Miniature 94. Ultimatum
17. Distinguish 56. Metamorphosis 95. vicissitude
18. Decipher 57. Mendacious 96. Vanquish
19. Erroneous 58. Numerology 97. Vagabond
20. Exfoliate 59. Nebulizer 98. Whimsical
21. Equivocal 60. Nephritis 99. Xanthophyll
22. Encephalitis 61. Notorious 100. Zeolite
23. Extempore 62. Oscillation
24. Faucet 63. Obligatory
25. Ferrule 64. Obsession
26. Finesse 65. Oscillation
27. Flocculent 66. Perennial
28. Foreigner 67. Paraphernalia
29. Galumph 68. Perseverance
30. Gradient 69. Paradigm
31. Grandeur 70. Proboscis
32. Genuine 71. pessimistic
33. Homogeneous 72. quibble
34. Hurricane 73. Quadrilateral
35. Hoarse 74. Questionnaire
36. Hallucination 75. Resurgence
37. Incorrigible 76. Replenish
38. Incredulous 77. rectitude
Finale word Contestants
Junior category – Gr 3,4,5
1. apostrophe 24.epitome 47. Jaundice 71. Normalize 94. religious
2. adherence 25. Encipher 48. Jackal 72. Noxious 95. Ridicule
3. appearance 26. Favourite 50. Jettison 73. Novelty 96. Rigorous
4. amplification 27. Foreign 51. Jubilation 74. Narration 97. Stimulus
5. accentuate 28. Fabulous 52. Krypton 75. Octopus 98.sanctuary
6. Barbeque 29. Fervor 53.kaleidoscope 76. Oscillate 99.uncanny
7. bouquet 30. Formulation 54. Kneel 77. Obedient 100.versatile
8. boutique 31. Garnishment 55. lustre 78. Occurrence
9. beneficial 32. Gracious 56.lullaby 79. Orator
10. benevolent 33. Grandeur 57. Laminate 80. Obsession
11. camphor 34. Glorious 58. Language 81. Obligation
12. catalogue 35. Hibernate 59. Luminary 82. Plaque
13. consensus 36. Hurricane 60. Larynx 83.paramount
14. croissant 37. Hijacker 61. Luggage 84. Punctuation
15. conspiracy 38. Honorary 62. Minutia 85. Pragmatic
16. democracy 39. Habitat 63. Momentum 86. Perusal
17. disguise 40.iradicate 64. Malignant 87. Prominent
18. desperate 41. Instigate 65. Meddle 88. Quench
19. diminish 42. Imaginary 66. Mischievous 89. Quadrilateral
20. dialogue 43. Illusion 67. Miniature 90. Quiver
21. detrimental 44. Impression 68. Notorious 91. Resistance
22. equalizer 45.jaundice 69. Numerous 92. Remuneration
23. equilateral 46. Jovial 70. Nascent 93. Revolution


Seasons Greetings!

DEAR PARENTS , STUDENTS AND TEACHERS ,
ON BEHALF OF TUTOR ON WHEELS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, I WISH YOU ALL MERRY CHRISTMAS , HAPPY NEW YEAR AND HAPPY HOLIDAY SEASON.
I HOPE TO SEE YOU ALL AT THE UPCOMING EVENTS FOR 2014.
WITH BEST WISHES,
SARMA DONEPUDI
President, TOWEF

CHESS AND SCRABBLE COMPETITION FOR YOUTH

Click the button below to register and pay online now:

 

We are pleased  to introduce sports competition into our competitions list that we offer for our members and community

We believe that chess and scrabble are two important sports that can contribute towards mental fitness for children and youth. Mental fitness is the key to the success

in academics and to enhance knowledge. We believe sports in combination with disciplined learning would help and support children and youth to excel in educational

pursuits. We believe competitions like this would certainly inculcate competitive spirit among students and keep them engaged both Mentally and Sportively 

However, this competition would offered only during summer to the members of TOWEF and participants of our programs and events.

Hope parents and children would enjoy and support this initiative of TOWEF.


GTA SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2013 ; GR 6-11,

TOWEF CONGRATULATES ALL THE WINNERS OF GTA SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2013 ON JUNE 8TH AT

VELLORE VILLAGE COMMUNITY CENTRE, VAUGHAN ,  1-5PM

                                                          WINNERS OF GTA SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2013

SENIOR CATEGORY ( GR 9-11)

FIRST PRIZE ;$200,  TROPHY : MATHEW ABARCA, GR 11 ,BAYVIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL

SECOND PRIZE : $150, PLAQUE – DANIEL GUO, GR 10. GLEN FOREST SEC.SCHOOL,

THIRD PRIZE: $100, MEDAL – NITISH DANG,  GR 9, TURNER FENTON SEC. SCHOOL, BRAMPTON

JUNIOR CATEGORY ( Gr 6-8)

FIRST PRIZE $ 100 , TROPHY -  NICHOLAS VADIVELU, GR 8, BOXWOOD PS, MARKHAM

SECOND PRIZE $75 , PLAQUES  – HERMISH MEHTA – Gr 8 , Camille Rd, Sr PS, Mississauga

THIRD PRIZE, $50 , MEDAL -  SANTOSH PILLARISETTY  – Gr 6, Vimy Ridge PS, Ajax 

FINALISTS -

 SENIOR CATEGORY ( Gr 9-11)

1. MATHEW ABARCA  – Bayview Sec. School, YRDSB

2. TARIQ HAJI – Gr9, Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute

3. KAUSHAL MAGANTI – Gr 9, Bayview Sec. School, Richmond Hill

4.NITISH DANG – Gr 9, Turner Fenton Sec School, Brampton

5. DANIEL GUO – Gr 10, Glenforest Sec School, Mississauga

6. VINCENT HUO  – Gr 10,  Glenforest Sec School, Mississauga

7. SAHAZ DAYAL – Gr 11, North Park Sec, School, Brampton

FINALISTS – Junior Category ( Gr 6-8)

1. ROSHAN SASIHARAN  – Forest Run PS, Vaughan

2. SANTOSH PILLARISETTY  – Gr 6, Vimy Ridge PS, Ajax

3. OBELIA ABARCA – Gr 10, Bayview Sec School, Richmond Hill

4. YOSHAN SASIHARAN – Forest Run PS, Vaughan

5. HERMISH MEHTA – Gr 8 , Camille Rd, Sr PS, Mississauga

6.PRINCE BATTU – Gr 7, Centennial Sr PS, Brampton

7.SIDDHANT SATYANAIK  – Fletcher Creek Sr PS, Brampton

8.MEGHANA ANTHANNAGARI – Gr 7 , Centennial Sr PS, Brampton

9. ANEESHA PATRI – Gr 6, Dounald Cousens, PS, Markham

10. CYNTHIYA GNANASEELAM  – Gr 7, St Justin Martyr CES, Markham

11.AMOGH MUDDAPATI – Gr 7, Dr. Marian Hillard PS , Scarborough

12.NICHOLAS VADIVELU- Gr 8, Boxwood PS, Markham

13.FARDIN ISLAM – Gr 6, Mason Rd, Jr public school , Scarborough

Contestants are requested to arrive in time by 1pm and register their billboard presentation at registration desk and get the name tag for presentation

Note: All contestants are required to make billboard prsentation on the topic chosen . However, the presentation using powerpoint is optional , depending on the availability of projector. The presentation would be not more than 5 mins.

Contestants will be marked for creativity, originality and content . The winners will be adjudged based on the scoring from semi finals and final rounds together.

TOPICS FOR PRESENTATION FOR SENIORS 

1.EVOLUTION OF MEDICAL IMAGING TECHNOLOGY AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO HUMAN HEALTH

2.    LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO THE FIELD OF     COMMUNICATION   

3. DEVELOPMENTS IN ORGANIC AND BIO DEGRADABLE PRODUCTS   TOWARDS  GREENER AND

    SUSTAINABLE LIVING

 4.    MYTHS AND FACTS ABOUT GENETICALLY MODIFIED  FOOD PRODUCTS – CONTRIBUTION  TO THE  FIELD OF NUTRITION

 TOPICS FOR PRESENTATION FOR JUNIOR CATEGORY ( Gr 6-8)

1. Greatest discoveries in Science

2. Bio degradable plastics and contribution to environment

3. The importance of water to human health

4. The health benefits of sugar less food

   Participants are requested to select only one of the topics for grand finale presentation and inform us  a week before the finale. Parents can stay throughout the competition and also get opportunity to participate in recognize the scientist contest and win complimentary prizes.

Wishing all the best

SECOND ANNUAL SCIENCE OLYMPAID -2013

 This year the organization is extending the competition to junior level  to encourage  students in Gr 6-8 to participate and promote inquisitiveness in science subject. The science competition will be available to all those children  in Gr 6-11 and residing in Peel, York and Scarborough regions.  It is great opportunity for both category of students to revisit and enhance their knowledge and inquisitiveness in  science subject so that they can accomplish better grades in academics and also develop presentation skills on a science topic. 

METHODOLOGY 

During semi final rounds, bot h junior and  senior category contestants would be required to answer 20 questions each from physics, chemistry and biology and general science  from the terms provided to them during registration to the contest.  However, the senior category contestants are required to write an essay on any one of the topics provided by the organizers. Phase 2 or finale of the competition  provides  an opportunity for the contestants of both junior and categories to exhibit their ability to present and talk on one of the pre- selected topics provided by the organizers.   They will be asked to submit a billboard presentation on the topic selected  during semi finals and  followed by three minutes presentation.

The first three  winners will be adjudged based on their scoring from both semi final  and final rounds together.  Don’t miss the only opportunity to  showcase knowledge and inquisitiveness in science 

                                            Junior Gr 6-8
FIRST PRIZE  $100 & Trophy, SECOND PRIZE $75 & Plaque , THIRD PRIZE  $50 & medal
                         
Senior Gr 9-11
FIRST PRIZE  $200 & Trophy, SECOND PRIZE $150 & Plaque , THIRD PRIZE  $100& medal

                      REGISTRATIONS OPEN  ONLINE AT WWW.TOWEF.ORG 

      EMAIL: INFO@TOWEF.ORG OR CALL : 647 201 1086
                 

          
                                       GRAND FINALE
              
JUN 8TH, SAT  12.30-5PM,  VELLORE VILLAGE COMMUNITY CENTRE, Vaughan
1 Village Royale Ave, ( Weston Rd & Rutherford )

       

Register Now,

                                  Click here for the media coverage for the science competition orientation rounds

http://www.snapbram.com

option=com_sngevents&id%5B%5D=507948&utm_source=email&utm_medium=snapdhttp://snapd.at/eehffd

                                                                                              

Please click TOWEF media coverage for GTA Science Olympiad Competition winners 2012 to view our articles.              

Sarma Donepudi

President,TOWEF


MATH-E-LITICS-2013 FOR GRADES 6-11 IN SCARBOROUGH OR DURHAM REGIONS -WINNERS

 

The event was a great success and TOWEF LIKE TO CONGRATULATE  MICHAEL DEANE  OF FAIRPORT BEACH PUBLIC SHCOOL , PICKERING  UNDER DURHAM REGION, FOR WINNING THE  FIRST PRIZE AND CHAMPIONSHIP . THE FINALE WAS HELD ON APR 13TH, AT STEPHEN LEOCOCK COMMUNITY CENTRE, SCARBOROUGH

1, MICHAEL DEANE , GR 7, PAIR PORT BEACH P.S.,  PICKERING, —  FIRST PRIZE AND TROPHY

2. VAISHNAVE THAMBAPILLAI , GR 8, JOHN BUCHAN SR P.S., SCARBOROUGH,   –  SECOND PRIZE AND PLAQUE

3. IAN KIM , GR 7, JOHN PARK , MONTESSORI E.S , WHITBY – THIRD PRIZE AND MEDAL

Click here for the media coverage of the competition in Snap Scarborough news

WE WISH TO CONGRATULATE ALL OTHER PARTICIPANTS IN THE GRAND FINALE FOR THEIR EFFORTS TOWARDS PREPARATION FOR THE COMPETITION

SARMA DONEPUDI

President, TOWEF

Register Now

MATH-E-LITICS COMPETITION

SCARBOROUGH/DURHAM REGIONS

                                                                        Sub Junior ( Gr6&7,) Junior ( gr.8&9),  Senior ( Gr 10&11)

                                                              REGISTRATIONS OPENAT WWW.TOWEF.ORG                      Fee  : $25

                                                                                                                                     (Gr10,11)

                                            First prize$200 & trophy/Second prize $100& plaque /Third prize $100& medal

( Gr6,7 and 8,9)

First $100 & trophy/Second  $75& plaque/Third prize $50 & medal

Many other complimentary prizes ;  Everyone will receive participation certificate

Contact  :info@towef.org /647 201 1086

                                                                                                    COMPETITION DATES

                                                                                                           DURHAM  & SCARBOROUGH  REGION

                         Apr, 13th Sat : 11-4pm , Stephen Leocock Community Centre,  2520 Birchmount Rd,  Scarborough

 

ELIGIBILITY & RULES

  • Only those children in grades 6-11 are eligible to participate in competition
  • The participants should be residents of either SCARBOROUGH or  DURHAM regions
  • No participant is allowed to represent two regions
  • Contestants under sub junior category will be tested for their knowledge in grades 5 & 6 mathematics as per Ontario curriculum and be currently enrolled in Gr 6 or 7
  • Contestants under Junior category will be tested for their knowledge in grades 7 & 8 mathematics as per Ontario curriculum and should currently be enrolled in Gr  8 or 9 Contestants under Senior category will be tested for their knowledge in grades 9 & 10  mathematics as per Ontario curriculum  and be enrolled in grades 10 or 11
  • Contestants should bring their own calculators for the competition
  • The organizers are not responsible for any lost items during the competition and it is the responsibility of parents and contestants to take care of their belongings
  • In case of tie between the contestants, they will be provided with extra 3 questions to be answered in 10 minutes and the winner will be adjudged based on number of correct answers in a given time
  • In case of dispute or controversy, the decision of the Director will be final
  • Parents are not allowed to stay with their children at the time of competition
  • Parents will be allowed later to participate in refreshments and prize ceremony                                                    

NOTE : The organizing committee has the right to cancel any one or more of the categories in the competition if  there is not enough enrollment under that category for that region. The contestants will be informed ahead and registration fee will be refunded back.

METHODOLOGY

The competition will be held on separate dates for each of the region and winners declared for each region.  Depending on the number of registrants for each category, the competition may be conducted on the same day simultaneously for each category or on different dates. Contestants and parents will be informed ahead of the arrangements or changes to the competition methodology.

Each test paper will have 70 questions to be answered in 90 minutes. No extra time will be provided. The test papers will be marked and scored on the same day evaluators. In case of tie among contestants, tie breaker questions will be provided for each category to evaluate the winner basing on number of correct answers.

The top three scorers from each category will be adjudged  and announced as winners. Winners of all categories will be awarded with prizes and certificates on the same day. There will be three winners for each region for each category. Non winning  contestants will also be eligible to enter lucky draw for complimentary prizes.

Wishes from all Mathelitics team,

Sarma Donepudi 

President, Tutor on Wheels Educational Foundation 


Junior and Senior Spelling Bee Competition Registration

Click the button below to register and pay online now:


Math-E-Litics Competition Registration

Click the button below to register and pay online now: