SHARE ON
email info@towef.org phone (647) 201-1086
contact us
Tutor on Wheels > French Vocabulary Contest Finals – Details

French Vocabulary Contest Finals – Details

We have finally arrived at the finals for the French Vocabulary Contest! The following are the details:

CENTURY GARDENS RECREATION CENTRE
BRAMPTON
FRI, DEC 2, 6.30- 9.30PM

French Spelling & Vocabulary Contest, 2011

Markham Finalists: (05 Nov, 2011)

SNo

Participant’s name

Grade

Name of the School

Region

1 Abarnaa Vivekanandan

8

Milliken Mills Public School Markham
2 Hassan Ahmad

9

Middlefield Collegiate Institute Markham
3 Pearl

8

Randall Public School Markham
4 Vandana Ratnam

7

Boxwood Public School Markham
5 Chanelle Mendes

6

Mother Teresa Catholic School Markham

 

Peel Finalists: (12 Nov, 2011)

SNo

Participant’s name

Grade

Name of the School

Region

1 Elicia Bahadur

7

Beatty Fleming Sr Public School Brampton
2 Harjan Thind

7

Beatty Fleming Sr Public School Brampton

 

Scarborough Finalists: (26 Nov, 2011)

SNo

Participant’s name

Grade

Name of the School

Region

1 Deeana Saminathan

9

Francis Libermann Catholic School Scarborough
2 Niranjan Krishnaswamy

6

Ellen Fairclough Public School Markham
3 Akchayaa Pathmanathan

6

Cedarwood Public School Markham
4 Anant Kandadai

9

Sir John A Mac Donald Sr Public School Toronto
5 Frankline Bundi George

6

Randall Public School Markham
6 Shikha Gandhi

6

Randall Public School Markham
7 Kejaanee Ramesh Kumar

6

Cedarwood Public School Markham
8 Priya Sheth

6

Randall Public School Markham

 

Vaughan Finalists: (27 Nov, 2011)

SNo

Participant’s name

Grade

Name of the School

Region

1 Caroline Guo

6

St Jerome Public School Missisauga
2 Serena Nardulli

6

St Jerome Public School Missisauga
3 Leslie

8

Forest Run Public School Concord, Vaughan
4 Sabrina Desouza

7

St Jerome Public School Missisauga
5 Palak Chopra

6

Beatty Flemming Sr Public School Brampton

 

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!  TO THE WINNERS 

MEDIA COVERAGE AT ST JEROME PS , MISSISSAUGA FOR WINNER CAROLINE AWARD CEREMONY

 http://www.mississauga.com/community-story/3122819-guo-got-french-win/

FIRST PRIZE AND TROPHY-  CAROLINE GUO , GRADE 6, ST JEROME CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL  , MISSISSAUGA 

 SECOND PRIZE  AND SHIELD – DEEANA RAMALINGAM, GR 9, ST FRANCIS LIBERMANN CATHOLIC SEC SCHOOL, SCARBOROUGH 

 THIRD PRIZE AND MEDAL –  HASSAN , GRADE 9 , MIDDLEFIELD COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE, MARKHAM