SHARE ON
email info@towef.org phone (647) 201-1086
contact us
Tutor on Wheels > VIREN MEHTA AND KENT MURRAY CLINCHES 2014 GTA spelling bee championship

VIREN MEHTA AND KENT MURRAY CLINCHES 2014 GTA spelling bee championship

GTA SPELLING BEE 2014
CONGRATULATIONS to the winners at THE GRAND FINALE OF GTA SPELLING BEE COMPETITION 2014

TOWEF WOULD LIKE TO CONGRATULATE THE WINNERS

SENIOR CATEGORY

First prize : Kent Murray – Gr6, St.Veronica Catholic ES, Vaughan
Second prize: Mathew Huang , Gr 6
Third prize: Sherry Li, Gr 6, Beverly Glenn Junior PS

JUNIOR CATEGORY
First Prize : Viren Mehta, Burnhamthorpe PS, Mississauga
Second prize: Cole Cameron, St Patrick CS, Markham
Third prize: Nithya Kandadai, Gr 5, Vrandenberg, Jr PS Scarborough

THE WINNING SCHOOL WILL RETAIN THE TROPHY TO BE PRESENTED TO THE WINNER IN THE ASSEMBLY

 

                                          JR CATEGORY GR  3,4,5 ;  Sr CATEGORY : GR 6,7,8

                           Senior: First Prize: $150 , Second Prize $100 , Third prize $50

             Junior : First Prize: $ 100 , Second Prize : $75; Third prize ;  $25

                          Many complimentary prizes  and  Every participant will get certificate

                                      PRELIMINARY ROUNDS ( Written)

     SEMI FINALS

June 8th, 11-4pm, Markham Civic Centre, Canada Room,  ( York , Scarborough, Durham, Peel)

                              GRAND FINALE

June 14, 11.30 -4.30 pm, Vellore Village community center, 1 Village Royale Ave, Vaughan

              ( All finalists from four regions compete together for junior and senior categories )

  NOTE: Contestants can participate from any of the venues during prelims and semi finals .

Peel region contestants can have an opportunity to come on May 31st to take written test before semi finals on same day

       Parents should be prepared to stay longer to have your children spell at semi finals

       THE TROPHY FOR EACH CATEGORY IS A ROLLING CUP AND RETAINED BY THE WINNING   

      SCHOOL AND THE WINNERS WILL GET MEDALS , CASH AND CERTIFCATES

 Contestants can participate from any of the locations for preliminary and semi final rounds 

The rules and words will be email to all registrants once registered  . Read below the rules and methology of contest

TOWEF’S -GTA SPELLING BEE 

RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR COMPETITION

ELIGIBILITY

  • The speller must, be, attending a school within any of the following regions: YORK, PEEL, DURHAM OR TORONTO.
  • The participant has no barrier for religion, nationality, ethnicity or school board.
  • No participant is allowed to represent two regions.
  • The contestant must not have passed beyond the eighth grade at the time of competition
  • The preliminary rounds are to qualify the participants as eligible contestants.
  • Those who qualify in the preliminary rounds will officially be registered as contestants for the trophy, provided they have paid the applicable registration fee.
  • The first prize is rolling trophy goes to winning school , however winning contestants will get medal, certificate and cash prize as per that category
  • The organizers has the right to cancel any of the categories if enough registrations are not there.

RULES FOR PRELIMINARY ROUND:

  • All participants competing in the competition are given a contestant number and badge to determine their order, and all the contestants will be seated as per their allocated numbers.
  • The pronouncer will say the word, and the contestants will write the spelling of the word correctly .The word will be pronounced 2 times, and the contestant can ask for the meaning, or use of word in a sentence, if required.
  • The maximum time limit per word will be 45 seconds.  A bell will be used to acknowledge the time limit.
  • Contestants will progress past this round if they score higher than 60%.

RULES FOR SEMI-FINAL & FINAL ROUNDS:

  • All participants competing in the competition are given a contestant number and badge to determine their order and all the contestants will be seated as per their allocated numbers.
  • The word will be pronounced two times, and the contestant can ask for the meaning of the word
  • The maximum time limit to spell the word would  be 30 seconds.
  • The speller is given the opportunity to ask for the word to be repeated, the definition of the word, its origin and in the form of a sentence.
  • Once the speller has started to spell the word, he or she may stop and start over from the beginning.  However, there can be no changes to the sequence of the letters already spelled.
  • In semi final round, each speller will be given two chances to spell wrongly , while in the finale each speller will be given only one chance and still stay in the competition.  Any wrong spelling thereafter, will eliminate them from the competition.
  • The judges will monitor the speller for incorrect spelling and number of chances.  In any case, the decision of the judge will be final.
  • The contest will continue until the last speller is left and is adjudicated as the best speller for that region.

                     registrations  committee decided to merge the categories  Gr 3.4.5   and  Gr 6.7. 8

          Note: If the participant chose to withdraw their registration , can do so one week before the competition , after which the registration  fee will not be refunded.     

Note: The prize money may be increased based on number of contestants in each category at the time of competition                                

Wishing you all the best of luck 

GTA SPELLING BEE 2014
CONGRATULATIONS FOR TO ALL THOSE WHO QUALIFIED INTO THE GRAND FINALE OF GTA SPELLING BEE COMPETITION 2014

The following contestants qualified and entered finals of the competition

Semi finals at Vellore village community centre, on may 25th

Junior category – Gr3,4,5
Leva Nowzartash , Gr 4, Forest run ps , Vaughan
Aditya Mishra , Gr 4, Fossil Hill, PS, Vaughan
Sumedh Dhanvantry , Gr 4, Legacy PS, Markham
Kathy Tran ,Gr 5, Fossil Hill P.S. , Vaughan

Senior Category Gr 6,7,8

Kent Murray , Gr 6, St Veronica Catholic ES, Vaughan
Cynthia Gnanaseelan , Gr 8, St Justin Martyr , Markham
Sherry Li , Gr 6, Beverly Glen Junior PS

Semi finals at Burnhamthorpe community centre, Mississauga on May 31st

Jr Category Gr 3,4,5
Sreenika – firsName: sreenika nandyala
Grade : 4 School : Fern Avenue Public School , first place
Anshul Keswani, ,Gr 5, Meadowale Village PS , Mississauga – second place
Viren Mehta – Burhamthorpe PS, Mississauga

Sr. Category – Gr 6,7,8
Nirmal Hedge – Gr 6, Williams parkway, Sr PS, Brampton, first place
Brennah Hudson – second place
Sena Gladzo , Gr 6, Paul Vanier PS , Brampton

Semifinals at Stephen Leocock community centre, Scarborough on Jun 1st
Jr category
Khushpreet Chauhan , Gr 3, Randall PS, Markham , first place
Krishni Uthayashanker, Gr 4, Glad park PS , Stouffville (second place)
Nithya Kandadai , Gr5, Vrandenberg JR PS , Scarborough

Senior Category
Jerremy Godwin , Gr 6 ( first place) , St Bonaventure C.S ,
Fardin Islam, Gr 7 , Charles Gordon, Sr PS , Scarborough ( Second place)
Esmail Mamdami, Gr 6
Kevin Zheng , Gr 8 St. Benedict CES, Markham

Semi finals at Markham Civic centre, Markham on Jun 8th

tbd

< Senior category – Gr 6,7,8
Contestants words for grand finale
1. Arbitrator 39. Interrogate 78. Rheumatology
40.inquisitive 79. Rigmarole
2. Addendum 41. Incandescent 80. Sycophantic
3. Apocalypse 42. Incessant 81. sabbatical
4. Apartheid 43. Jeopardy 82. serendipity
5. Asphyxiation 44. Juxtapose 83. Sequential
6. Belligerent 45. Jamboree 84. Sumptuous
7. Battalion 46. Justifiable 85. Succinct
8. Buoyancy 47.kaleidoscope 86. Tuberculosis
9. Bureaucracy 48. Krypton 87. Turbulence
10. Congregate 49. Luminary 88. Topography
11. Callus 50. Laxative 89. Trapezium
12. Consumption 51. Labyrinth 90. Tranquilize
13. Capacious 52. Lieutenant 91. Trachea
14. Despotism 53. Miraculous 92. Ubiquitous
15. Dubious 54. Mischievous 93. Unanimous
16. Disembogue 55. Miniature 94. Ultimatum
17. Distinguish 56. Metamorphosis 95. vicissitude
18. Decipher 57. Mendacious 96. Vanquish
19. Erroneous 58. Numerology 97. Vagabond
20. Exfoliate 59. Nebulizer 98. Whimsical
21. Equivocal 60. Nephritis 99. Xanthophyll
22. Encephalitis 61. Notorious 100. Zeolite
23. Extempore 62. Oscillation
24. Faucet 63. Obligatory
25. Ferrule 64. Obsession
26. Finesse 65. Oscillation
27. Flocculent 66. Perennial
28. Foreigner 67. Paraphernalia
29. Galumph 68. Perseverance
30. Gradient 69. Paradigm
31. Grandeur 70. Proboscis
32. Genuine 71. pessimistic
33. Homogeneous 72. quibble
34. Hurricane 73. Quadrilateral
35. Hoarse 74. Questionnaire
36. Hallucination 75. Resurgence
37. Incorrigible 76. Replenish
38. Incredulous 77. rectitude
Finale word Contestants
Junior category – Gr 3,4,5
1. apostrophe 24.epitome 47. Jaundice 71. Normalize 94. religious
2. adherence 25. Encipher 48. Jackal 72. Noxious 95. Ridicule
3. appearance 26. Favourite 50. Jettison 73. Novelty 96. Rigorous
4. amplification 27. Foreign 51. Jubilation 74. Narration 97. Stimulus
5. accentuate 28. Fabulous 52. Krypton 75. Octopus 98.sanctuary
6. Barbeque 29. Fervor 53.kaleidoscope 76. Oscillate 99.uncanny
7. bouquet 30. Formulation 54. Kneel 77. Obedient 100.versatile
8. boutique 31. Garnishment 55. lustre 78. Occurrence
9. beneficial 32. Gracious 56.lullaby 79. Orator
10. benevolent 33. Grandeur 57. Laminate 80. Obsession
11. camphor 34. Glorious 58. Language 81. Obligation
12. catalogue 35. Hibernate 59. Luminary 82. Plaque
13. consensus 36. Hurricane 60. Larynx 83.paramount
14. croissant 37. Hijacker 61. Luggage 84. Punctuation
15. conspiracy 38. Honorary 62. Minutia 85. Pragmatic
16. democracy 39. Habitat 63. Momentum 86. Perusal
17. disguise 40.iradicate 64. Malignant 87. Prominent
18. desperate 41. Instigate 65. Meddle 88. Quench
19. diminish 42. Imaginary 66. Mischievous 89. Quadrilateral
20. dialogue 43. Illusion 67. Miniature 90. Quiver
21. detrimental 44. Impression 68. Notorious 91. Resistance
22. equalizer 45.jaundice 69. Numerous 92. Remuneration
23. equilateral 46. Jovial 70. Nascent 93. Revolution